Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Darius  
#1 Posted : Thursday, May 9, 2019 8:44:48 AM(UTC)
Darius

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 1

Can I have 3 separate DKIM keys for 3 separate email domains on my server? My setup is SBS2011, Exchnge 2010.
ivan  
#2 Posted : Friday, May 10, 2019 7:08:59 PM(UTC)
ivan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 11/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,103

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 48 post(s)
Yes, you can create multiple domains in DKIM manager, it supports unlimited domains.
AKPTN  
#3 Posted : Thursday, July 29, 2021 12:56:42 PM(UTC)
AKPTN

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/28/2021(UTC)
Posts: 4
United States
Location: Tennessee

Thanks: 3 times
Originally Posted by: ivan Go to Quoted Post
Yes, you can create multiple domains in DKIM manager, it supports unlimited domains.


Would the Selector number have to change for each domain or just for each new domain choose "New" and take the defaults as usual?

Edited by user Thursday, July 29, 2021 1:05:02 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ivan  
#4 Posted : Thursday, July 29, 2021 3:59:38 PM(UTC)
ivan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 11/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,103

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 48 post(s)
Originally Posted by: AKPTN Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: ivan Go to Quoted Post
Yes, you can create multiple domains in DKIM manager, it supports unlimited domains.


Would the Selector number have to change for each domain or just for each new domain choose "New" and take the defaults as usual?


No, you don't have to use different selector, take the default is recommended.

Here is the detail about selector:
https://www.emailarchite..._2013.aspx#dkim-selector

thanks 1 user thanked ivan for this useful post.
AKPTN on 8/3/2021(UTC)
AKPTN  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, August 3, 2021 10:07:40 AM(UTC)
AKPTN

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/28/2021(UTC)
Posts: 4
United States
Location: Tennessee

Thanks: 3 times
So just to clarify.. we ave one exchange server that host multiple domains. I'm assuming by your answer the "sector" will change when I choose a new DKIM to setup fro each domain or I just choose a selector key for each domain I setup.
ivan  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, August 4, 2021 5:03:35 PM(UTC)
ivan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 11/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,103

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 48 post(s)
Originally Posted by: AKPTN Go to Quoted Post
So just to clarify.. we have one exchange server that host multiple domains. I'm assuming by your answer the "sector" will change when I choose a new DKIM to setup for each domain or I just choose a selector key for each domain I setup.


You can use default selector "s1024" for all domains.

selector indicates your DKIM public key location.

For example:


  • If your domain selector is: s1024, your public key record should be s1024._domainkey.yourdomain;
  • If your domain selector is: mta1, your public key record should be mta1._domainkey.yourdomain.


Therefore, even you use same selector for every domain, the public key location is different, because the domain name is different.
No matter how many domains you will create, the default setting is ok.

thanks 1 user thanked ivan for this useful post.
AKPTN on 8/11/2021(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.226 seconds.

EXPLORE TUTORIALS

© All Rights Reserved, AdminSystem Software Limited.